Hong Kong Sevens - Past Champions

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976

2017

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (22) v (0) South Africa

Plate Final:
Argentina (7) v (10) New Zealand
Bowl Final:

Scotland (21) v (19) Kenya
Shield Final:
Wales (21) v (28) Japan

Participating teams:
HSBC Sevens World Series

Argentina, Australia, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Russia, Samoa, South Africa, South Korea, Scotland, USA, Wales

World Series qualifier
Chile, Germany, Spain, Guyana, Hong Kong, Jamaica, Namibia, Papua New Guinea, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Uganda, Uruguay,


2016

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
New Zealand (7) v (21) Fiji

Plate Final:
USA (0) v (19) England
Bowl Final:

Argentina (26) v (0) Scotland
Shield Final:
Russia (19) v (14) Canada

Participating teams:
HSBC Sevens World Series

Argentina, Australia, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, South Africa, South Korea, Scotland, USA, Wales

World Series qualifier
Brazil, Chile, Cayman Islands*, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, Morocco, Papua New Guinea, Spain, Tonga, Zimbabwe


2015

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (33) v (19) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Australia (21) v (17) United States
Bowl Final:
France (5) v (26) Scotland
Shield Final:
Kenya (26) v (7) Japan

Participating teams:

HSBC Sevens World Series
Argentina, Australia, Belgium*, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Kenya, Japan, New Zealand, Portugal, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, United States, Wales

World Series qualifier
Brazil, Guyana, Hong Kong, Mexico, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Tonga, Tunisia, Uruguay, Zimbabwe


2014

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (26) v (7) England
Plate Final:
South Africa (19) v (14) Wales
Bowl Final:
Scotland (31) v (5) France
Shield Final:
Kenya (17) v (10) Portugal

Participating teams:

HSBC Sevens World Series
Argentina, Australia, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, United States, Wales

World Series qualifier
American Samoa, Barbados, Chile, Cook Islands, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Russia, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uruguay, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
DJ Forbes (New Zealand)


2013

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (26) v (19) Wales
Plate Final:
Samoa (12) v (7) Canada
Bowl Final:
England (42) v (7) Hong Kong
Shield Final:
France (19) v (14) Argentina

Participating teams:

HSBC Sevens World Series
Argentina, Australia, Canada, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, United States, Wales

World Series qualifier
Brazil, Chinese Taipei, Cook Islands, Georgia, Jamaica, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Tonga, Tunisia, Uruguay, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Samisoni Viriviri (Fiji)


2012

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (35) v (28) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Argentina (10) v (12) Samoa
Bowl Final:
Kenya (14) v (12) United States
Shield Final:
Canada (22) v (5) Spain

Participating teams:

Competition 1
Canada, China, Guyana, Hong Kong, Japan, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Tonga, Uruguay, Zimbabwe

Competition 2
Argentina, Australia, England, Fiji, France, Kenya, New Zealand, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, United States, Wales


2011

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (29) v (17) England
Plate Final:
South Africa (26) v (19) Australia
Bowl Final:
Canada (33) v (12) Japan
Shield Final:
Kenya (17) v (12) Spain

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Tonga, United States, Wales, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Cecil Afrika (South Africa)


2010

Cup Winners : Samoa

Cup Final:
Samoa (24) v (21) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Australia (12) v (5) South Africa
Bowl Final:
Canada (35) v (19) Wales
Shield Final:
Hong Kong (19) v (17) Russia

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Wales, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Mikaele Pesamino (Samoa)


2009

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (26) v (24) South Africa
Plate Final:
Tonga (14) v (12) Canada
Bowl Final:
Portugal (14) v (12) Uruguay

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Uruguay, United States, Wales, West Indies, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Emosi Vucago (Fiji)


2008

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (26) v (12) South Africa
Plate Final:
France (17) v (14) Argentina
Bowl Final:
Russia (19) v (14) Zimbabwe

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Tunisia, United States, Wales, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Tomasi Cama (New Zealand)


2007

Cup Winners : Samoa

Cup Final:
Samoa (27) v (22) Fiji
Plate Final:
Wales (26) v (19) Argentina
Bowl Final:
Russia (21) v (7) France

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Tunisia, United States, Wales

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Uale Mai (Samoa)


2006

Cup Winners : England

Cup Final:
England (26) v (24) Fiji
Plate Final:
Wales (15) v (5) Kenya
Bowl Final:
China (47) v (0) Chinese Taipei

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, United States, Wales

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Ben Gollings (England)


2005 - Rugby World Cup Sevens

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (29) v (19) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Portugal (29) v (7) Samoa
Bowl Final:
Italy (7) v (5) Canada

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Georgia, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Tonga, Tunisia, United States, Uruguay

Player of the Tournament: Waisale Serevi (Fiji)
(Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player not awarded)


2004

Cup Winners : England

Cup Final:
England (22) v (12) Argentina
Plate Final:
Scotland (28) v (22) France
Bowl Final:
Cook Islands (31) v (19) Japan

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Cook Islands, England, Fiji, France, Georgia, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Namibia, New Zealand, Portugal, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, United States

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Richard Haughton (England)


2003

Cup Winners : England

Cup Final:
England (22) v (17) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Canada (19) v (14) Scotland
Bowl Final:
United States (24) v (19) Japan

Participating teams:
Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Cook Islands, England, Fiji, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Tonga, United States, Wales

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Henry Paul (England)


2002

Cup Winners : England

Cup Final:
England (33) v (20) Fiji
Plate Final:
South Africa (48) v (7) Scotland
Bowl Final:
Morocco (15) v (12) Chinese Taipei

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Morocco, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Wales, United States

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Brent Russell (South Africa)


2001

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (29) v (5) Fiji
Plate Final:
United States (31) v (26) Wales
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (47) v (5) West Indies

Participating teams:
Arabian Gulf, Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United States, Wales, West Indies

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Karl Te Nana (New Zealand)


2000

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (31) v (5) Fiji
Plate Final:
France (19) v (14) Croatia
Bowl Final:
Ireland (59) v (7) China

Participating teams:
Arabian Gulf, Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Croatia, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United States

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Karl Te Nana (New Zealand)


1999

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (21) v (12) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Japan (33) v (31) Scotland
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (24) v (12) Uruguay

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Croatia, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Morocco, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Uruguay, United States

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Daisuke Ohata (Japan)


1998

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (28) v (19) Samoa
Plate Final:
South Korea (40) v (13) Papua New Guinea
Bowl Final:
Morocco (31) v (14) Chinese Taipei

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Zimbabwe

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Waisale Serevi (Fiji)


1997 - Rugby World Cup Sevens

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (24) v (21) South Africa
Plate Final:
Tonga (40) v (19) Hong Kong
Bowl Final:
United States (40) v (28) Japan

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Cook Islands, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Morocco, Namibia, New Zealand, Portugal, Romania, Scotland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Tonga, United States, Wales, Zimbabwe, Western Samoa

Player of the Tournament: Waisale Serevi (Fiji)
(Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player not awarded)


1996

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (19) v (17) Fiji
Plate Final:
France (45) v (12) Hong Kong
Bowl Final:
Japan (55) v (21) Namibia

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, Namibia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Wales, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Christian Cullen (New Zealand)


1995

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (35) v (17) Fiji
Plate Final:
Canada (35) v (12) Argentina
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (45) v (7) Papua New Guinea

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, England, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Ivory Coast, Japan, Malaysia, Namibia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Jonah Lomu (New Zealand)


1994

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (32) v (20) Australia
Plate Final:
South Korea (26) v (21) United States
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (24) v (12) Portugal

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, France, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Romania, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Wales, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Glen Osborne (New Zealand)


1993

Cup Winners : Western Samoa

Cup Final:
Western Samoa (14) v (12) Fiji
Plate Final:
Tonga (38) v (28) Italy
Bowl Final:
Romania (17) v (14) Papua New Guinea

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Namibia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Romania, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Welsh President's Seven, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Lolani Koko (Samoa)


1992

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (22) v (6) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Hong Kong (12) v (8) Tonga
Bowl Final:
Romania (18) v (12) Papua New Guinea

Participating teams:
Arabian Gulf, Argentina, Australia, Barbarians, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Irish Wolfhounds, Japan, Malaysia, Namibia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Romania, Singapore, SLRFU Seven, South Korea, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Mesake Rasari (Fiji)


1991

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (18) v (14) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Argentina (36) v (6) United States
Bowl Final:
South Korea (36) v (0) Thailand

Participating teams:
Arabian Gulf, Argentina, Australia, Barbarians, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, Singapore, SLRFU Seven, South Korea, Soviet Bears, Spain, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Eric Rush (New Zealand)


1990

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (22) v (10) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Hong Kong (33) v (12) Japan
Bowl Final:
Germany (28) v (12) Thailand

Participating teams:
Arabian Gulf, Australia, Barbarians, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Scottish Border Club, Singapore, SLRFU Seven, South Korea, Soviet Bears, Thailand, Tonga, Tunisia, United States, Wales, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Waisale Serevi (Fiji)


1989

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (22) v (10) Australia
Plate Final:
Tonga (32) v (14) Japan
Bowl Final:
Netherlands (20) v (16) Spain

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Barbarians, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, Hong Kong, Irish Wolfhounds, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Tunisia, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Waisale Serevi (Fiji)


1988

Cup Winners : Australia

Cup Final:
Australia (13) v (12) New Zealand
Plate Final:
United States (20) v (12) Canada
Bowl Final:
Chinese Taipei (26) v (12) Dubai Exiles

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Dubai Exiles, Fiji, French Barbarians, Hong Kong, Irish Wolfhounds, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Penguins, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
David Campese (Australia)


1987

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (12) v (6) Fiji
Plate Final:
French Barbarians (26) v (10) Welsh Academicals
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (24) v (20) Sri Lanka

Participating teams:
Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Fiji, French Barbarians, Hong Kong, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Penguins, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Welsh Academicals, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Dan Daly (Hong Kong)


1986

Cup Winners : New Zealand

Cup Final:
New Zealand (32) v (12) French Barbarians
Plate Final:
United States (24) v (18) Canada
Bowl Final:
Papua New Guinea (22) v (10) Sri Lanka

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Co-Optimists, Fiji, French Barbarians, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Irish Wolfhounds, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Tommy Smith (United States)


1985

Cup Winners : Australia

Cup Final:
Australia (24) v (10) Public School Wanderers
Plate Final:
Tonga (18) v (10) Bahrain
Bowl Final:
Hong Kong (14) v (12) Papua New Guinea

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Crawshay's Welsh, Fiji, French Barbarians, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Irish Wolfhounds, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Public School Wanderers, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Les Cusworth (Irish Wolfhounds)


1984

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (26) v (0) New Zealand
Plate Final:
Australia (26) v (20) Japan
Bowl Final:
Sri Lanka (16) v (10) Thailand

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Crawshay's Welsh, Fiji, French Barbarians, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Irish Wolfhounds, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Public School Wanderers, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Etuate Gusuivalu (Fiji)


1983

Cup Winners : Australia

Cup Final:
Australia (14) v (4) Fiji
Plate Final:
South Korea (30) v (6) Canada

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Scottish Border Club, South Korea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Song You-ho (South Korea)


1982

Cup Winners : Australia

Cup Final:
Australia (18) v (14) Scottish Border Club
Plate Final:
South Korea (32) v (6) Japan

Participating teams:
Australia, Barbarians, Brunei, Canada, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Muscat, Papua New Guinea, Pumas, Scottish Border Club, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
John Maxwell (Australia)


1981

Cup Winners : Barbarians

Cup Final:
Barbarians (12) v (10) Australia
Plate Final:
Tonga (22) v (18) Japan

Participating teams:
Auckland, Australia, Barbarians, Canada, Co-Optimists, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Muscat, Papua New Guinea, Pumas, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United States, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Mark Ella (Australia)


1980

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (12) v (8) Co-Optimists
Plate Final:
Japan (44) v (0) Singapore

Participating teams:
Australia, Canada, Co-Optimists, Dubai, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Manawatu, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Western Samoa

Winner of Leslie Williams Award for Best and Fairest Player:
Sab Doiwa (Papua New Guinea)


1979

Cup Winners : Australia

Cup Final:
Australia (39) v (3) Western Samoa
Plate Final:
Papua New Guinea (13) v (10) Hawaii

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Fiji, Hawaii, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Manawatu, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Western Samoa


1978

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (14) v (10) Manawatu
Plate Final:
Bahrain (10) v (0) Singapore

Participating teams:
Australia, Bahrain, Fiji, Hawaii, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Manawatu, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Western Samoa


1977

Cup Winners : Fiji

Cup Final:
Fiji (28) v (18) Marlborough
Plate Final:
Tonga (20) v (4) Indonesia

Participating teams:
Australia, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marlborough, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga


1976

Cup Winners : Cantabrians

Cup Final:
Cantabrians (24) v (8) Wallaroos
Plate Final:
Hong Kong (19) v (16) Tonga

Participating teams:
Cantabrians, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Wallaroos